Monnas Festival on course with a new sponsor after organisers' let-down

Monnas Festival on course with a new sponsor after organisers' let-down

The shock of the late and rather shameful withdrawal of the organisers SA Schools Challenge Trust just ten days before the Hoërskool Monument’s Centenary Rugby festival’s kick-off of has not scuppered the tournament.

Monnas organisers, Director of Rugby Tjaart van der Walt and Wynand Moolman who took over the tournament’s organisation, has obtained sponsorship from Blue Ribbon within this short period span after the SA Schools Challenge Trust could not, despite assurances that the sponsorships were in place, do so over many months.

Only two schools, Maritzburg College and Hoërskool Diamantveld of the original teams, will not take part in the tournament. Ben Vorster of Tzaneen have now accepted the invitation to take part in the tournament and will play two matches against rugby powerhouses Menlopark and Glenwood.

The main match of the tournament which will bring down the curtain on Saturday evening, will be between the hosts and Durban’s Glenwood High.

Another humdinger on the first day should be the clash between Grey College and Paarl Gimnasium while the match between Garsfontein and Nelspruit could provide another close contest.

The fixtures are –

Friday 23 April

Ras van Rooyen field:

19:00 - EG Jansen vs HS Drostdy

17:30 - Affies vs Noord-Kaap

16:00 - Grey College vs Paarl Gimnasium

14:30 - Menlopark vs Ben Vorster

13:00 - Garsfontein vs Nelspruit

11:30 - St John's College vs Waterkloof

10:00 - Grey College II (Cherries) vs Paarl Gimnasium II

08:30 - Affies II vs EG Jansen II

Jan de Klerk field:

11:30 - Menlopark II vs Rustenburg II

10:00 - Garsfontein (Grizzlies) II vs Paarl Boys' High II

08:30 - Waterkloof II vs Noordheuwel II

Saturday 24 April

Ras van Rooyen field:

17:30 - Monument vs Glenwood

16:00 - Paarl Boys' High vs Welkom Gimnasium

14:30 - Helpmekaar vs Stellenberg

13:00 - Outeniqua vs Noordheuwel

11:30 - Pretoria Boys' High vs Hoërskool Rustenburg

10:00 - Milnerton vs Northcliff

08:30 - Monument II (Kwaggas) vs Outeniqua II

Jan de Klerk field:

13:15 - o.16 - Monument vs Grey College

12:00 - o.16 - Paarl Boys' High vs Glenwood

10:45 - o.15 - Monument vs Grey College

09:30 - o.14 - Monument vs Grey College

08:00 - o.19B - Helpmekaar vs Welkom Gimnasium

Monday 26 April

Ras van Rooyen field:

16:00 - Glenwood vs Ben Vorster

14:30 - o.16 - Monument vs Glenwood

13:00 - HTS Drostdy vs Hoërskool Rustenburg

11:30 - Noord-Kaap vs Hoërskool Nelspruit

10:00 - St John's College vs Milnerton

08:30 - Elandspark LSEN vs Goudwes LSEN

Jan de Klerk field:

12:00 - o.16 - Helpmekaar vs Grey College

10:40 - o.16 - Paarl Boys' High vs Rustenburg

09:20 - o.15 - Helpmekaar vs Grey College

08:00 - o.14 - Helpmekaar vs Grey College