Following in the big footsteps of Naas Botha and Bryan Habana

Following in the big footsteps of Naas Botha and Bryan Habana

Springbok looseforward Pieter-Steph du Toit on Thursday night became only the third player, behind Naas Botha and Bryan Habana, to win the prestegeous SA Rugby Player of the Year award for a third time abd added it to his World Rugby Player of the Year accolade.

He had previously won the SA award in 2016 and 2018.

Rassie Erasmus and the Springboks were also honoured for a brilliant 2019, when they won the Rugby World Cup and Rugby Championship, as well as the World Rugby Awards for Coach and Team of the Year, by walking away with the same awards in South Africa.

The 27-year-old Du Toit beat Damian de Allende, Cheslin Kolbe, Makazole Mapimpi and Duane Vermeulen to the top individual award in South African rugby.

Other big winners from the Boks’ RWC squad included Herschel Jantjies (Young Player of the Year) and Handré Pollard (Super Rugby Player of the Year). 

In a new category, SA Wheelchair Rugby (SAWR) was named as the first recipient of the award for SA Rugby Associate Member of the Year.

All the winners and other nominees are –   

SA Rugby Player of the Year: Pieter-Steph du Toit
Nominees: Damian de Allende, Cheslin Kolbe, Makazole Mapimpi, Duane Vermeulen.

SA Rugby Young Player of the Year: Herschel Jantjies
Nominees: Curwin Bosch, Sbu Nkosi, JJ van der Mescht, Damian Willemse.

Team of the Year: Springboks
Nominees: Free State Cheetahs, Springbok Sevens.

Coach of the Year: Rassie Erasmus
Nominees: Neil Powell, Franco Smith.

Junior Springbok Player of the Year: Jaden Hendrikse
Nominees: Phendulani Buthelezi, JJ van der Mescht.

Springbok Sevens Player of the Year: Siviwe Soyizwapi
Nominees: Kurt-Lee Arendse, Selvyn Davids, Werner Kok.

Super Rugby Player of the Tournament: Handré Pollard (Bulls)
Nominees: Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), Duane Vermeulen (Bulls).

Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year: Joseph Dweba (Free State Cheetahs)
Nominees: Tyrone Green (Xerox Golden Lions), Ruan Pienaar (Free State Cheetahs).

Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year: Cody Basson (Griffons)
Nominees: Athenkosi Mayinje (EP Elephants), Domingo Miotti (Jaguares XV), Robbie Petzer (Griffons).

SuperSport Rugby Challenge Player of the Year: George Whitehead (Griquas)
Nominees: Jamba Ulengo (FS Cheetahs XV), Anthony Volmink (Griquas).

SA Rugby Associate Member of the Year: SA Wheelchair Rugby (SAWR)
Nominees: SA Deaf Rugby Association (SADRA), SA Rugby League Sporting Associations (SARLSA), SA Schools Rugby Association (SASRA).

Referee of the Year: Aimee Barrett-Theron

Springbok Women’s Achiever of the Year: Aseza Hele

Craven Week Player of the Tournament: Dylan Alexander (DHL WP)

Club Player of the Year: Leon du Plessis (Rustenburg Impala)

Issued by SA Rugby Communications