Crucial round for several teams in SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Crucial round for several teams in SuperSport Rugby Challenge

The third Rugby Festival of the SuperSport Rugby Challenge will be crucial to the fortunes of the four teams playing at Impala Rugby Club in Rustenburg on Sunday, while Saturday’s action will see two of the front-runners in the highly competitive North Section battle it out.

The North West venue will see the Griffons face the Welwitschias in the opening clash at the Festival, while the second match, between hosts, the Leopards, and the Valke will see the losing side without a win halfway through the competition. 

All four teams playing in Rustenburg are on the wrong side of the log and will have to start building winning momentum in the Platinum Belt or face the prospect of dropping out of the play-off race.

After three rounds of North Section action, Griquas, Golden Lions XV and the Pumas are yet to taste defeat, but this will change in Johannesburg Saturday, when the defending champions travel to Emirates Airline Park for their clash against the home side.

The other big clash in the North Section will be at Tafel Lager Park where the home team’s unbeaten status will be tested by a Blue Bulls side boosted by several players who participated in the Super Rugby competition this year.

South Section

Regular South Section leader, Western Province, is again setting the pace and appears to be in a comfortable position to top the log again. They will play at Newlands for the first time this season when they line up against the Zimbabwe Academy, who will make the short trip north from False Bay Rugby Club to the historical rugby venue.

The clashes in Durban and Bloemfontein respectively could also determine the participating teams’ further progress. The Sharks XV will host the undefeated Boland Cavaliers in Durban on Friday, and on Saturday, the Free State XV take on the SWD Eagles in a match that will decide which side keeps their play-off hopes alive.

Sunday’s South Section match where the EP Elephants host Border in Port Elizabeth in an Eastern Cape derby, will be more about bragging rights than log positions, as both teams are currently languishing in the bottom half of the log.

Click here for the latest standings https://www.springboks.rugby/en/tournaments/matchcenter

Round Four fixtures –

Friday

Sharks XV vs Boland Cavaliers
Venue: KP2, Durban
Kick-off: 15:00
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys 

Saturday

Golden Lions XV vs Pumas
Venue: Ellis Park
Kick-off: 12:00
Referee: Quinton Immelman

Western Province vs Zimbabwe Academy
Venue: Newlands
Kick-off: 14:30
Referee: Vusi Msibi 

Free State Cheetahs XV vs SWD Eagles
Venue: Free State Stadium
Kick-off: 14:30
Referee: Divan Uys 

Griquas vs Blue Bulls
Venue: Griquas Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 14:30
Referee: Egon Seconds 

Sunday (Rugby Festival, Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg)

Griffons vs Welwitschias
Kick-off: 12:30
Referee: Ben Crouse
TMO: Johan Greeff
TV: SuperSport 10 

Leopards vs Valke
Kick-off: 14:30
Referee: Paul Mente
TMO: Johan Greeff
TV: SuperSport 10

EP Elephants vs Border
Venue: Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Kick-off: 15:00
Referee: Archie Sehlako 

Issued by SA Rugby Communications