Four from last year back in SA Schools squads for U18 Internationals

Four from last year back in SA Schools squads for U18 Internationals

The SA Schools and SA Schools A squads – featuring four returning players from 2018 – to contest the U18 International Series against their age-group counterparts from Argentina, England, France, Wales in August were announced by SA Rugby on Monday.

Jacques Goosen (hooker, Border), Jarrod Taylor (flanker, Border), Keketso Morabe (flanker,Griffons) and Jurich Claasens (scrumhalf, Blue Bulls), all of whom played for the SA Schools team in 2018, were again included following the successful hosting of the Under-18 Youth Weeks in Bloemfontein at the beginning of the month.

The U18 International Series kicks off at Paul Roos Gymnasium in Stellenbosch on Friday, 9 August, with matches to follow at Paarl Gimnasium in Paarl on Tuesday, 13 August and Hugenote High School in Wellington on Saturday, 17 August.

Mzwakhe Nkosi (Golden Lions, SA Schools) and Phiwe Nomlomo (Border, SA Schools A) are the respective coaches.

Not totally unsurprising, the brilliant WP flyhalf Kade Wolhuter (Paul Roos) was not selected after he had been contracted by the French club Montpellier and will be lost to South African rugby.

SA Rugby CEO, Jurie Roux, congratulated the players on their selection and wished them well for the forthcoming series.

“It is a rewarding and exciting time for the selected schoolboys as they get the opportunity to play for their country and give justice to their talent and hard work put in,” said Roux.

“The selection of these squads is in line with our elite player development pathway of which the SA Schools teams form an important part.

“We invest time, money and resources into their matches with a view to them graduating through the age group levels to the very top of the game, so good luck to all involved, including the coaching staff of Mzwakhe and Phiwe respectively.”

The squads (with provinces and schools) 

SA Schools –

 Outside backs: Geraldo Flusk (Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein), Keane Galant (Boland/HTS Drostdy), Zeilinga Strydom (Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein), Tarquin Manuel (Western Province/HS Stellenberg).
Centres: Tyler Bocks (Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Henco van Wyk (Golden Lions/Monument), Mntungwa Mapantsela (Border/Selborne College
Flyhalves: Kean Meadon (Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Boldwin Hansen (Boland/HS Hermanus).
Scrumhalves: Jurich Claasens (Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein), Dylan Alexander (Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium).
Loose forwards: George Cronje (Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Gideon van Wyk (Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Jarrod Taylor (Border/Selborne College), Siyemukela Ndlovu (Sharks/Northwood HS), Keketso Morabe (Griffons/Welkom Gymnasium).
Locks: Simon Miller (Blue Bulls/St Albans), Dylan de Leeuw (Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium), Connor Evans (Western Province/Bishops), Wandile Hlope (Sharks/Maritzburg College).
Props: Blaine Golden (Sharks/Glenwood HS), Bryan le Roux (Western Province/Rondebosch Boys High), Jan-Hendrik Wessels (Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Okuhle Siyeni (Sharks/Westville Boys High).
Hookers: Jacques Goosen (Border/Selborne College), Andre Venter (Free State Cheetahs/Grey College).

Management –
Head Coach:
Mzwakhe Nkosi (Golden Lions). Assistant coach: Cobus van Dyk (Blue Bulls). Manager: Dean Moodley (Sharks).

SA Schools A – 

Outside backs: Sibusiso Javu (Border/Selborne College), Sonwabo Sokoyi (Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Nsuku Baloyi (Blue Bulls/HS Menlo Park), Indiphile Tyeda (Border/Dale College).
Centres: Jacques Rossouw (Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Joseph Iye (Golden Lions/King Edward School), Quan Horn (Western Province/Paarl Boys High).
Flyhalves: Sihlalo Benge (Border/Queens College), Jordan Hendrikse (Sharks/Glenwood HS).
Scrumhalves: Daimon O’Connell (Border/Selborne College), Kabelo Mokheti (Golden Lions/Jeppe Boys High).
Loose forwards: Izan Esterhuizen (Golden Lions/Monument), Jarod Cairns (Western Province/Paul Roos Gymnasium), Renzo du Plessis (Limpopo Blue Bulls/HS
Ben Vorster), Pierich Siebert (Western Province/Paarl Gymnasium), Josh van Vreden (Border/Selborne College).
Locks: Marco van Rhyn (Western Province/Paarl Gimnasium), Sisonke Vumazonke (Free State Cheetahs/Grey College), Cornelus Rahl (South Western Districts/Oakdale HS), Raynard Roets (Blue Bulls/HS Garsfontein).
Props: Sibusiso Shongwe (Golden Lions/Jeppe Boys High), Philip Masango (Western Province/Wynberg Boys High), Rynhardt Rijnsburger (Western Province/Paarl Boys High), Dimakatso Lebelo (Blue Bulls/HS Waterkloof).
Hookers: Jacques-Lois du Toit (Blue Bulls/Afrikaans Boys HS), Teague Loelly (Sharks/Westville Boys High).

Management –
Head Coach:
Phiwe Nomlomo (Border). Assistant coach: Wessel du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs). Manager: Ofentse Moeng (Blue Bulls).

U18 International Series Fixtures – 

Friday 9 August – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
13:00: SA Schools A vs France U18
14:30: England U18 vs Argentina U18
16: SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday 13 August 2019 – Paarl Gimnasium, Paarl
13:00: SA Schools A vs Wales U18
14:30: SA Schools vs Argentina U18
16:00: England U18 vs France U18

Saturday 17 August 2019 – Hugenote High School, Wellington
12:00: SA Schools A vs Argentina U18
13:30: France U18 vs Wales U18
15:00: SA Schools vs England U18

Issued by SA Rugby Communications