Vroue-Bokke speel vir meer as die Afrika-titel

deur Wim van der Berg

Die Springbok-vrouespan wat vanaf Saterdag in Antananarivo in Madagascar hul titel as  Afrika se kampioen-vrouespan verdedig, speel om veel meer as om die hul titel te verdedig.

Hulle het in 2019 die eerste houer van die titel  as Afrika se eerstes vrouekampioen verower, maar daarna is die toernooi weens Covid tot nou toe uitgestel.

Die vier spanne in Antananarivo het hul plekke in die finale uitspeelronde ná ʼn reeks uitspeelwedstryde tussen 39 spanne verdien.

Maar vir die vier spanne wat deurgedring het, is daar benewens moontlike vordering op Wêreldrugby se spanlys ʼn verdere doelwit. Die wenner wat teen aanstaande naweek aangewys word, sal aan die eerste WXV-reeks deelneem.

Dít is ʼn nuwe kompetisie wat deur Wêreldrugby in die lewe geroep is om vrouerugby uit te brei en sal in Oktober in Kaapstad aangebied word. Die kompetisie sal uit ʼn oorkruis-ligaronde bestaan.

Indien die Springbokke die Afrika toernooi wen, sal hulle in die nuwe kompetisie te staan kom teen:

  1. Die voorste span van die Oseanië-afdeling (insluitende Fidji, Samoa en Tonga)
  2. Twee spanne uit Europa wat nie in die boonste liga WXV 1 speel nie
  • Die Asiese wenner
  1. Die vierde span uit ʼn kompetisie waaraan Nieu-Seeland, Australië, die VSA en Kanada deelneem

Die volgende berig wat ek vir Rugby Africa geskryf het, gee meer inligting van die Suid-Afrikaanse span en sy drie teenstanders in Madagascar.

SA pick early, strengthen leadership for Africa Cup in Madagascar
The final matches to determine Africa Women’s Rugby Cup kicks off in Madagascar on Saturday with the holders, the South African Springbok Women, facing up to Cameroon in the opener at the Stade Makis in Antananarivo.

other two teams competing in the competition to be crowned Africa’s best women’s team are Madagascar and Kenya.
The tournament, apart from deciding the top women’s team in Africa, has the further incentive that the winner will qualify for the recently announced six-team WXV 2 tournament which will be hosted in die Western Cape in South Africa in late October.
The Springboks have opted for continuity in their team selections. Their interim coach Louis Koen has included all the women who took part in the recent tour to Spain, apart from their captain Nolusindiso Booi who is injured.
Her absence will see outside centre Chumisa Qawe (picture, EWN) take over the captaincy with Springbok Women interim coach Louis Koen naming Tayla Kinsey and Lusanda Dumke as vice-captains for the tour.
** In appointing two vice-captains in the group of 28 players, Koen said he is expanding the leadership group as they start building to the Women’s Rugby World Cup in England in 2025.
“Best practice has shown us that teams with a strong and experienced leadership group do well at Rugby World Cups and I want to build on that,” said Koen.
“Chumisa has the leadership skills to do the job and her experience and understanding of what we want to achieve on the field gives me the confidence that she will lead the team well.”
Koen also named the team to face Cameroon as early as Tuesday, with their departure for Madagascar only on Thursday and the match opening match itself on Saturday.
There are a number of new and also less experienced faces in the Springbok group as captain Booi, Aseza Hele, Shaunique Hess, Eloise Webb and Aphiwe Ngwevu were all ruled out of the tour due to injury.The only uncapped player in the Springboks’ run-on team against Cameroon is winger Asiphe Mayaba, who will have the experienced captain Qawe on her inside (see team below)
South Africa, Kenya, Madagascar and Cameroon were the four teams to qualify after topping their respective pools following the first phase of the competition.
The Springbok team for Saturday’s opener against Cameroon is:

15. Byrhandre Dolf, 14. Asiphe Mayaba, 13. Chumisa Qawe (captain), 12. Zintle Mpupha, 11. Jakkie Cilliers, 10. Mary Zulu, 9. Rumandi Potgieter, 8. Lerato Makua, 7. Nompumelelo Mathe, 6. Lusanda Dumke (vice-captain), 5. Danelle. 4. Sinazo Mcatshulwa,  3. Azisa Mkiva, 2. Roseline Botes, 1. Asithandile Ntoyanto. Replacements: 16. Lindelwa Gwala,  17. Sanelisiwe Charlie, 18. Yonela Ngxingolo, 19. Vainah Ubisi, 20. Rights Mkhari, 21. Unam Tose, 22. Libbie Janse van Rensburg, 23. Simamkele Namba.(The rest of the squad): Amber Schonert, 25. Luchell Hanekom, 26. Sizophila Solontsi, 27. Tayla Kinsey (vice-captain), 28. Nomawethu Mabenge.
The match schedule for the Round Robin matches of the four sides in the final is:
(All kick-offs are +3 GMT, and all matches are played at the Stade Makis)
Saturday 20 May:

13:00 – SA vs Cameroon
15:00 – Kenya vs Madagascar

Wednesday 24 May:
13:00 – SA vs Kenya

15:00 – Madagascar vs Cameroon
Sunday 28 May
13:00 – Kenya vs Cameroon
15:00 – Madagascar vs SA

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest

Maak 'n opvolg-bydrae